top


Home List of Stations
List of Stations PDF Print E-mail

 

District Administration

jdopres  District President: Rev'd. Everald Galbraith

Secretary of the District Conference: Rev'd. Christine M. Gooden-Benguche

District Treasurer: Bro. Rion Hall

Contact Information

Jamaica Methodist District Office
143 Constant Spring Road
PO Box 892
Kingston 8
JAMAICA W.I.

Tel.: (876) 924-1218 / (876) 925-6768
Fax:  (876) 924-2560

 

Nations/Territories covered:   Jamaica

Information

Website: http://www.jamaicamethodist.org

Schools:   31  PreSchools/Basic Schools
                   16   Primary Schools
                     4   Secondary Schools
                     2   Vocational Schools/Tertiary Instutions

 

List of Stations for 2013 - 2014, effective September 1, 2013

ANNOTTO BAY CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Everald Galbraith (P)

Rev'd. Dwight Harris (PP)

BEECHAMVILLE / BENSONTON CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Barrington Litchmore (P)

Rev'd. Racquel Clemming (D)

BROWN'S TOWN / EDMONDSON CIRCUIT

                                            

                                              

Rev'd. Athlone Harrison (P)

One wanted

 

 

Rev'd. June James (D)

                             Supernumerary

COKE CIRCUIT

 

Rev'd. Bruce B. Swapp (SP)

 

Rev'd. Dr. Rupert Young (P)

                             Supernumerary

Rev'd. Dr. Webster Edwards (P)   

                             Supernumerary

DUNCANS CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Everald Galbraith (P)

One to be sent

                       Ulster Spring Training Centre
One wanted

EAST KINGSTON

                       Operation Peace

Rev'd. A. Moses Benguche (P)

One wanted
FALMOUTH CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Everald Galbraith (P)

Rev'd. Yaschelle Watson (PP)
FRANKFIELD CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Elton Watson (P)

GRATEFUL HILL CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Sebert Buchanan (P)

Rev'd. Audrey Knott (PLP)
LUCEA CIRCUIT Rev'd. Horace Hector (P)
LYNDHURST  CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Stephen Mullings (P)

 

Rev'd. C. Evans Bailey (P) 

             Supernumerary

Rev'd. James O. Thorbourne (P)

              Supernumerary

Rev'd. Dr. Byron K. Chambers (P)

              Supernumerary

Rev'd. Wilhelmina Anderson (D)

              Supernumerary

MANCHESTER CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Wayneford McFarlane (P)

Rev'd. Paulette Wright (LP)

 

Rev'd. Lindley C. Rankine (P)

                     Supernumerary

Rev'd. Stanley Morris (LP)

                     Supernumerary

Rev'd. Caswell Burton (LP)

                     Supernumerary

MANCHIONEAL CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Everald Galbraith (P)

Rev'd. Sylbert Prescod (PP)

MAY PEN CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Janis Jack Watson (P)

 

Rev'd. Oswald C. Stewart (LP)

                     Supernumerary

MONTEGO BAY/MT. WARD CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Morna Christmas-Frazer (P)

Rev'd. Natoya Thomas Smith (PP)

Rev'd. Keith Edwards (LP)

 

Rev'd. Sheila Maitland (D)

                    Supernumerary

MT. FLETCHER CIRCUIT Rev'd. Bosworth Mullings (P)
OCHO RIOS CIRCUIT Rev'd. I. Michael Llewellyn (P)
PORT ANTONIO CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Stephen Mullings (P)

Rev'd. Merlin Pratt (D)

PORTMORE CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Claude Samuels (P)

PROVIDENCE CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Dr. George Mulrain (P)

ST. ANN'S BAY CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Veronie Irons (P)

Rev'd. Winston Allen (LP)

 

Rev'd D.W.B. Alexander (P)

                   Supernumerary

Rev'd. Hyacinth Mullings (P)

                   Supernumerary

ST. ELIZABETH CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Jacqueline Lidell (P)

Rev'd. Lorna McFarlane (PP)
ST. THOMAS CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Michael Graham (P)

One wanted

One to be sent

 

Rev'd. Sybil Whittle (LP)

Rev'd. Vera Whyte (LP)

Rev'd. Ivylin Brown (LP)

                      Morant Bay High School One wanted
SAVANNA-LA-MAR CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Morna Christmas-Frazer (P)

Rev'd. Abasilum Smith (PP)

Rev'd. Hilma Tate (PLP)
SPANISH TOWN CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Everald Galbraith (P)

Rev'd. Pauline McCatty (P)

Rev'd Karlene Brown-Palmer (PP)

Rev'd Franklyn Smith (LP)

WATSONVILLE CIRCUIT

Rev'd. I. Michael Llewellyn (P)

Rev'd. Christopher McCatty (LP)

One wanted

WESTERN ST. ANDREW CIRCUIT

Rev'd. Christine Gooden-Benguche (P)

Rev'd. Claudette Campbell (D)

Rev'd. Halton Hill (LP)

 

Rev'd. Gilbert Bowen (P)

                    Supernumerary

Rev'd. Dr. Claude Cadogan (P)

                   Supernumerary

Rev'd. Dr. Garnet Brown (P)

                  Supernumerary

Rev'd Dr. Artnel Henry (LP)

                  Supernumerary

Rev'd Erma Rose (D)

                   Supernumerary

DISTRICT APPOINTMENTS
            DEPT. OF STEWARDSHIP One wanted
            DEPT. OF MISSION & EDUCATION One wanted

            EXCELSIOR EDUCATION CENTRE

Chaplain/Tutor

High School

 

Rev'd. Philip Robinson (P)

Rev'd. Sharon Watson (D)

            CHAPLAIN JAMAICA NCH One wanted

            CHAPLAIN UWI

            CHAPLAIN UTECH

Rev'd. Bosworth Mullings (P)

Rev'd. Dr. Oral Thomas (P)

CONNEXIONAL APPOINTMENTS

            MINISTERIAL TUTORS UTCWI

 

Rev'd. Dr. Oral Thomas (P)

Rev'd. Dr. Karen Durant McSweeney (D)

 

New Stations for 2012 - 2013, effective September 1, 2012

DUNCANS CIRCUIT           -         Rev'd. Ivan McElhinney (P)

FALMOUTH CIRCUIT         -         Rev'd. Veronie Irons (P)

MANCHIONEAL CIRCUIT  -         Rev'd. Karlene Brown-Palmer (PP)

PORTMORE CIRCUIT        -         Rev'd. Franklyn Smith (LP)

ST. ANN'S BAY CIRCUIT   -         Rev'd. Veronie Irons (P)

SPANISH TOWN                -         Rev'd. Sylbert Prescod (PP)

                                            -         Rev'd Lorna McFarlane (PP)

WATSONVILLE                  -         Rev'd. Pauline McCatty (P)

 

Notes:

  1. Rev'd. Dr. Philip Potter is a Supernumerary residing in Germany.
  2. Rev'd. Dr. Terence B. Rose is a Supernumerary residing in the USA.
  3. Rev'd. Dr. Gillian Wilson is permitted to serve the UTCWI as Librarian.
  4. Rev'd. Glen Galtere is a Supernumerary residing in the USA.
  5. Rev'd. Eva Cocks is allowed to serve as Deputy Director of Care at Jamaica National Children's Home

KEY

P = Presbyter
D= Deacon
LP = Local Presbyter
PP = Probationer Presbyter
PLP = Probationer Local Presbyter
PP = Probationer Presbyter
PD = Probationer Deacon
S = Supernumerary Presbyter
SD = Supernumerary Deacon
SLP = Supernumerary Local Presbyter

 

Coming Events

Sat, Nov 01 @ 8:30AM - 4:00PM
District Children's Expo
Sun, Nov 02
Caribbean Council of Churches (CCC) Lord's Day
Sun, Nov 16
MCCA Young Adults Lord's day
Fri, Nov 28 - Sun, Nov 30
Ministers' Residential Retreat
Sun, Nov 30
Advent 1 (First Sunday of Advent
Sun, Nov 30 @ 4:00PM
Ordination Sunday
Mon, Dec 01
World Aids Day
Sun, Dec 07
Health awareness Lord's Day
Wed, Dec 10
Human Rights Day

Daily Scripture

  • Psalm 40:8
    “I desire to do your will, my God; your law is within my heart.””

Who's Online

We have 1 guest online

bottom
top

Methodist News

  • Methodist Council announces nomination of Secretary of the Conference
    The Methodist Council, which is meeting from 15 to 16 October at the High Leigh Conference Centre in Hoddeston, has agreed to nominate to the Conference the Revd Gareth Powell to serve as the Secretary of the Conference from 1 September 2015.
  • Ecumenical Day of Reflection on Mining
    The Archbishop of Canterbury and the President of the Methodist Conference today hosted an Ecumenical Day of Reflection on Mining with representatives of leading mining companies, as well as representatives from non-governmental and other faith-based organisations at Lambeth Palace.
  • Response to the murder of Alan Henning
    The President and Vice-President of the Methodist Conference issue a statement in response to the murder of Alan Henning by Islamic State militants.

bottom

Copyright © 2011, Jamaica Methodist District Office. All rights reserved. | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy